MAC 5A All-State Team

Starkville's Gabriel Myles

A year removed from a heart breaking loss to Picayune in the 5A state title game, Starkville's Gabe Myles led the Jackets back to Jackson. This time, SHS left the stadium with another state title. Earlier this week Myles was awarded 5A offensive player of the year honors by the Mississippi Association of Coaches.

Offensive Player of the Year: Gabe Myles, Starkville

Defensive Player of the Year: Xavier Pegues, Oxford

Coach of the Year: Jamie Mitchell, Starkville

First Team All-State

QB – Parker Adamson, Oxford, Sr.

FB – Desmond Taylor, Picayune, Sr.

RB – Preston Dedeaux, Picayune, Jr.; Aeris Williams, West Point, Jr.

WR – Quatavius Smith McComb, Sr.; A.J . Hunt, Saltillo, Sr.

TE – Terrence Minor, West Point, Sr.

OT – Jawon Johnson, Starkville, Sr; Devin Farrior, Wayne County, Sr.

OG – Joey Reynolds, Picayune, Sr.; Blase Benoit, Pearl River Central, Sr.

C- Clifton Smith, Oxford, Sr.

K – Grant Warren, Pascagoula, Sr.

Athlete – Tez Lane, West Point, Sr.

First Team Defense

DE – Jaboree Poole, Brookhaven, Sr.; Ken Edwards, Neshoba Central, Jr;

DT – Freddie Reed, West Point, Sr.; Joel Forrester, Oxford, Sr. ;

ILB – Mario Virges, West Point, Sr.; Keena Fuga, Wayne County, Sr.

OLB – Adam Peronne, Pearl River Central, Sr.; Evan Osborne, Pearl, Sr.

CB- Brandon Knight, Pearl, Sr.; Xavier Marion, Ridgeland, Jr.

SS- Brandon Rich, Pascagoula, Sr.

FS- Devonte Davis, Starkville, Jr.

P – Matthew Turcotte, Neshoba Central, Jr.

KR – Chad Cook, Long Beach, Sr.

LS – Bobby Daggett, Pascagoula, Sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB – Stacey Warren, Pascagoula, Sr.

FB – Stanley Higgins, Starkville, Sr.

RB – Doug Cross, Picayune, Sr. ; Preston Baker, Starkville, Sr.

WR – Breland Hoye, Pascagoula, Sr.; Fred Trevillion, Brookhaven, Jr.

TE – Tanner Bryan, Picayune, Sr.

OT – Daronte Bouldin, Canton, Sr.; Harry Godwin, Pearl River Central, Jr.

OG – Rodrick Taylor, Callaway, Jr.; Jawan Collins, Pascagoula, Jr.

C- Jacob Feely, Picayune, Sr.

K – Jowan Dettio, Pearl River Central, Jr.

ATH – Greg Miller, Wayne County, Sr.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DE – Xavier Thigpen, West Jones, Sr.; Ed Brown, West Point, Sr.

DT – Kentrell Mayfield, Wayne County, Sr.; Darrell Vanerson, McComb, Sr.

ILB – Brandon Padgett, Pearl River Central, Sr.; Thomas McCool, Neshoba Central, Sr.

OLB – Keyshawn Simmons, Ridgeland, So.; David Fair, Starkville, Sr.

CB- Jacoby Smith, Starkville, Jr.; Devonte Dillion, McComb, Sr.

SS - Shaundrick Russell, Neshoba Central, Sr.

FS – Conrey Meagher, Oxford, Jr.

P- Eric Lemus, West Point, Sr.

KR – Bryce Williams, Ridgeland, Sr.

LS – Chadwick Lamar, Oxford, Jr.

MissSportsTalk.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


Tweets