MAC 3A All-State Team

Hazlehurst RB Demetrius Cain

A rematch of last year's 3A state title game between Charleston and Hazlehurst took place last week with the Indians of HHS winning their first state title since 2005. Several players who took part in that game were named 3A All-State by the Mississippi Association of Coaches earlier today.

Offensive Player of the Year: Kameron Myers, Charleston, Sr.

Defensive Player of the Year: Demetrius Cain, Hazlehurst, Sr.

Coach of the Year: Randall Montgomery - Hazlehurst


First Team Offense

QB – Will Simon, Sumrall, Sr.

FB – Vonnie Harrell, West Marion, Sr.

RB – Quadre Butler, East Side, Jr.; Eric McGee, McLaurin, Sr.

WR – Austin Watts, Sumrall, Sr.; Tilmus Bradford,leston, Sr.

TE – Nelson Brown, Velma Jackson, Jr.

OT – Jamal Brock, Charleston, Sr.; Ross Smith, Booneville, Sr.

OG – Dillon Hughes, Kossuth, Sr.; Joe Nelson, Hazlehurst, Sr.

C – Willie Cosby, Charleston, Sr.

K – Alex Robles, Water Valley, So.

ATH – Deshadrick Truly, Charleston, Sr.

First Team Defense

DE – Jamal Short, Charleston, Sr.; Tabori Lewis, West Marion, Sr.

DT – Zay Forshee, Aberdeen, Sr.; John Skipper, Hazlehurst, Jr.

ILB – Justin Lucas, Aberdeen, Sr.; Brady Chandler, Winona, Sr.

OLB – Calwaun Street, Charleston, Jr.; Raco Magee, Seminary, Sr.

CB – Anthony Triplett, Philadelphia, Sr.; Cleve Lewis, West Marion, Sr.

SS – Shaq Keys, Seminary, Sr.

FS- Deon Richardson, McLaurin, Sr.

P – Marcel Williams, McLaurin, Sr.

KR – Emmanuel Ross, Velme Jackson, Jr.

LS – Tommy Boone, McLaurin, Sr.

Second Team Offense

QB – Kenneth Coleman, Hazlehurst, Sr.

FB – Alexander Fancher, Belmont, Sr.

RB – Patrick Purnell, Winona, Sr.; Devontae Norman, Byhalia, Sr.

WR – Sammie Burroughs, Aberdeen, Jr.; Devontae Watts, Sumrall, Sr.

TE – Josh Carpenter, Winona, Jr.

OT – Taylor Edwards, Water Valley, Sr.; Olandis Booker, Marks Palmer, Sr.

OG – Doug Taylor, Philadelphia, Sr.; Cleophus Walker, Velma Jackson, Sr.

C- Toriaun Samuels, Hazlehurst, Jr.

K – Juan Hernandez, Byhalia, Jr.

ATH – Cody James, Ripley, Sr.

Second Team Defense

DE – Maurice Rivers, Winona, Jr.; Kaleb Grant, Byhalia, Jr.

DT – Jirmarcus, Harris, Leland, Sr.; Edgar Eaton, East Side, Sr.

ILB – Gabe Miller, West Marion, Sr.; Curtis Adkins, Byhalia, Jr.

OLB – Michael Hurns, East Side, Sr.; Nick Barnes, West Marion, Sr.

CB – Pindarrius Brenner, East Side, So.; Dontavius Powell, Charleston, So.

SS – Kaleb Moore, Phialdelphia, Sr.

FS- Deandre Barns, Seminary, Jr.

P – Andrew Lambert, Booneville, Jr.

KR – Deion Stenson, Winona, Sr.

LS – Keaton Hamilton, Ripley, Sr.

MissSportsTalk.com Recommended Stories


Up Next


The Indians of Hazlehurst rode the capable shoulders of 2013 prospect Demetrius Cain all the way to…

Tweets